Pleasant Hills Arboretum Memorial Trees

Pleasant Hills Arboretum Memorial Trees

 

1) James McDonaugh, 1972                           Unknown species

2) Steven Wayne Ball, 1974                          Eastern Red Bud

3) Harold Snedeker, 1978                              Red Pine

4) Mitchel Haddad, 1993   (Haddad family)   Flowering Crab

5) Beecher Dickson 1994  (Celeste Steffen)   Eastern Red Bud

6) William Mowry 1995 (PH. Borough employees)       Flowering Crab

7) John Mowry 1995  (Patricia Feden)          Flowering Plum

8) Clara Marie Roebuck (Yvonne Weber, daughter)    Flowering Crab

9) Fleming Keefer 1996  (Arboretum Board)    Sugar Maple  

10) James Rush 1996    (Wife)                         Flowering Crab

11 Irene Breen, 1996   (William Steffen)       Kousa Dogwood

12) James Cathers 1997                                  Eastern Redbud

13) Lois Tomaldosky 1999                            Eastern Redbud

14) Art Sotler 1999                                         Douglas Fir

15) Charles Thatcher 2000                             Red Oak, Eastern Redbud

16) Mother of Robert Olsen                           Eastern Redbud

17) David Snyder 2001                                  Red Oak, Red Maple,

                                                                       Flowering Crab

18) Sloan Douglas Broun 2001                      Eastern Redbud

19) Russ Webb 2002                                      Bradford Pear

20) Eldon Snyder 2003                               Bradford Pear, Tulip poplar

21) Eric Weiss 2004                                       Downy Serviceberry

22) Sybil Keefer 2004                                    Eastern Redbud



23) Joshua Yankura 2004                               River Birch

24) George Haeck, 2013                                American Basswood

25) Judy Weiss,  2010                                    Flowering Dogwood

26) ALS Association                                      Flowering Crab

27)  Becky Peterson 2015                               Japanese Umbrella Tree

 

Tribute Trees

1) Helen Coe (President) 1969                       Sweet Gum

2) William West (President) 1994                  White Oak- small meadow

 

Gifted Trees

1) Pleasant Hills Garden Club, 1976               

Trees representative of the “Colonial days”    Eastern Hemlock, Sugar Maple, Tulip Tree, Holly

2) Unknown donor   1988,                              2 species in lower meadow

3) Charles Thatcher 1992                                Black Walnut (grafted)

4) Holly Ferkett 1993                                      Red Maple, Tulip Tree

5) John and Anne Gentry 2003                       Hawthorn (species)

6) Lion’s Club 2012 (In honor of our Veterans)   Shingle Oak

7) Greg Smith 2013                                         Royal Paulownia

8) Greg Smith 2013                                         Dawn Redwood

9) Pleasant Hills Garden Club   (Date unknown)          London Plane

10) Pleasant Hills Garden Club   (Date unknown)          Mountain Ash

11) Unknown donor  1972                                  Eastern Hemlock

12)  Warren Dryer                            2016              Flowering Dogwoods                                           

Memorial and Tribute Benches

1) In honor of Glen Sandmeyer’s 80th birthday (Daughter) located: lower meadow near the Tulip tree.

2) Charles W. Pierce, Memorial bench

3) Lois J. Tomaldsky, Memorial bench

4) Dedicated to Robert Olsen’s Mother bench

5) James Cathers  (Board Member) Bench

6) Eldon Snyder Bench

 

Arbor Day and other School plantings  (All school names were labeled next to dedicated trees with a marble marker up until 1974 when the Board discontinued the practice.  The names of tree species planted have been marked where information is available.

1) Thomas Jefferson High School, 1965

2) Thomas Jefferson High School, 1966

3) Pleasant Hills Middle School, 1967

4) St. Elizabeth School, 1967                      Chinese Chestnut

5) McClellan and Pleasant Hills Elementary Schools, 1967

6) McClellan and Pleasant Hills Elementary Schools, 1968

7) Pleasant Hills Middle School, 1968

8) Thomas Jefferson High School, 1968

9) Pleasant Hills Middle School, 1969       Black Walnut                 

10) McClellan and Pleasant Hills Elementary Schools, 1969   Norway Maple (special variety)

11) St. Elizabeth School, 1969,                       Norway Maple

12) Pleasant Hills Middle School, 1970        Eastern Hemlock

13) St. Elizabeth Catholic School, 1970        Oak (Species unknown)

14) Thomas Jefferson High School, 1970

15) McClellan and Pleasant Hills Elementary Schools, 1970

16) Pleasant Hills Middle School, 1971

17) St. Elizabeth School, 1971                       Flowering Crab             

18) Thomas Jefferson High School, 1973       Northern Red Oak

19) McClellan and Pleasant Hills Elementary Schools, 1979



This list was compiled by Paul Beck with the assistance of several unpublished lists created by Arboretum Board Member, President and Vice President emeritus, Noel Moebs and additional contributions from  Pleasant Hills Arboretum Board members.  Special thanks to Bill Steffen, long time Board member and President for helping to edit the list.